College-wide Navigational Links | Go to Local Content
Main Content |

Griffin Campus: Administration

Councils & Committees

Assistant Dean's Employee Council

(updated 08/2014)

Kousik Adhikari - Food Science
Sherrod Baden - Horticulture
Alita Bailey - NW District Extension
Robbie Beck - Field Research Services
Bill Blum - Information Technology
Phyllis Bryan, Business Office
Dario Chavez - Horticulture
John Cruickshank - Library
Jerry Davis - Experimental Statistics
Sharon Dowdy - Communication
Marilyn Erickson - Center for Food Safety
Wayne Gardner - Entomology
Bobby Goss - Food Science
Mussie Habteselassie - Crop and Soil Science
Beth Horne - Center for Urban Agriculture
Sasha Kay - Entomology
Alison Payton - Center for Food Safety
Julie Peters - Continuing Education
Jeremy Smith - Plant Genetics
Jerri Snodgrass - Library
Brian Vermeer - Plant Pathology
Brian Weldy - Physical Plant
Jyles Zellner - SARE

top

Chemical Lab Safety Committee

(updated 01/2013)

Jack Huang, Chair - Crop and Soil Sciences
Kris Braman - Entomology
Lee Burpee - Plant Pathology
Dale Hess - Physical Plant
Dick Phillips - Food Science and Technology
David Pinnow - Plant Genetic Resources Conservation Unit
Carol Robacker - Horticulture

top

Classified Staff Committee

(updated 10/2014)

Lisa Carlino, Chair - NW District Extension
Bobby Goss - Food Science and Technology
David Jongebreur - Physical Plant
Angie Lewis - PGRCU
Amy Mann - Center for Food Safety
David Mann - Center for Food Safety
Carol Robacker - Faculty Advisor - Horticulture
Jami Sealey - SARE
Krissy Slagle - Horticulture
Steve Sutton - Crop and Soil Sciences
Jessica Tatum - Center for Food Safety

Continuing Education Advisory Committee

(updated 01/2013)

Marilyn Johnson, Chair - College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
Ellen Bauske - Georgia Center for Urban Agriculture
Kris Braman - Entomology
Art Cain - Continuing Education
Mary Ellen Mount - Continuing Education
Janet Valente - NW District Extension
Clint Waltz- Crop & Soil Sciences

top

Fire Safety Committee

(updated 01/2013)

Brian Weldy, Chair - Physical Plant
Debra Belvin - Agricultural & Applied Economics
Chris Boyle - Physical Plant
Martha Coffey - Horticulture
Kathy Evans - Crop and Soil Sciences
David Mann - Center for Food Safety
Dave Pinnow - Plant Genetics Resources Conservation Unit

top

Library Committee

(updated 09/2014)

Carol Robacker, Chair - Horticulture
James Buck - Plant Pathology
Marilyn Erickson - Center for Food Safety
Wojciech Florkowski - Agricultural and Applied Economics
Wayne Gardner - Entomology
Melanie Harrison - PGRCU
Sarah Moon - PGRCU
Patrick McCullough - Crop & Soil Sciences
Yen Con Hung - Food Science

top

Pesticide Safety Committee

(updated 10/2014)

David Buntin, Chair - Entomology
James Buck, Plant Pathology
James Chalkley, USDA PGRCU
Wayne Crawford - Field Research Services
Mark Czarnota - Horticulture
George Granade - Field Research Services
Dale Hess - Physical Plant

top

Red Cross Committee

(updated 08/2014)

Diane Smith , Chair - Assistant Dean's Office
Tami Boyle - Center for Urban Agriculture
Lisa Carlino - NW District Extension
Justin Hicks - Information Technology
Joe Hortz - Physical Plant
Sue Ellen McCullough - Food Science & Technology
Hal Peeler - Entomology
Bob Perry - Field Research Services
Jerri Snodgrass - Library
David Spradlin - Plant Pathology
Jymmyca Wyatt - Academic Affairs

top

Scholarship Review Committee

(updated 01/2013)

Kris Braman, Chair - Center for Urban Agriculture
Gerald Arkin - Assistant Dean's Office
Genti Kostandini - Ag & Applied Economics
Jack Huang - Crop & Soil Sciences
Marilyn Johnson (non-voting) - CAES Academic Affairs

top

Science Education Committee

(updated 10/2014)

James Buck, Chair - Plant Pathology
Jerry Johnson, Co-Chair - Crop & Soil Sciences
Kris Braman - Entomology
Ynes Ortega - Center for Food Safety
Carol Robacker - Horticulture

top

Telecommunications Technology Committee

(updated 01/2013)

Clint Waltz, Chair - Crop and Soil Sciences
Ellen Bauske - Center for Urban Agriculture
Bill Blum - Office of Information Technology
Dave Buntin - Entomology
Art Cain - Continuing Education
Be-Atrice Cunningham - Assistant Dean's Office
Mark Czarnota - Horticulture
Jerry Davis - Experimental Statistics
Matthew Evans - Biological & Agricultural Engineering
Ian Flitcroft - Crop & Soil Sciences
Justin Hicks - Information Technology Academic Programs
Ruth Jarret - Office of Information Technology
Ynes Ortega - Center for Food Safety
Anna Resurreccion - Food Science and Technology
Jill Rucker- Agriculture Leadership, Education and Communication
Merrelyn Spinks - Plant Genetic Resources Conservation Unit
Sam Stephens - Plant Pathology
Tim Williams - Peanut CRSP (Collaborative Research Support Program)
Harvey Witt - Agricultural and Applied Economics

top

Visitor Housing Committee

(updated 01/2013)

Ynes Ortega, Chair - Center for Food Safety
Kristen Albritton - Business Office
Mussie Habteselassie - Crop & Soil Sciences
Dale Hess - Physical Plant
Jack Huang - Crop and Soil Sciences
Gentian Kostandini - Agricultural and Applied Economics
Stephanie Sweat - Business Office

top